Ladies' Results

K

For detailed Results go to - www.howdidido.com  
Results 2018:  
2018 AGM - 9-Hole Scramble November 4  
1st  Val Shannon, Mary McNamara, Eileen Murrihy 55 pts
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle, Geraldine Reddan, Kathleen Haugh 46 pts
Club Outing at Ennis Golf Club October 17  
Winners:  Fiona O'Boyle, Geraldine Reddan, Maura O'Boyle 56 pts 
Runners' Up:  Claire Ruane, Ann White, Nora O'Brien 55 pts 
13 Hole Singles S/F October 14  
1st  Yvonne O'Keeffe  
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle  
18 Hole Singles S/F Ocober 7  
1st  Yvonne O'Keeffe 22 pts
2nd  Eileen Murrihy 19 pts
3rd  Anne Kolbeck 18 pts
2018 Club Mixed Pairs Matchplay  
Winners:  Maura O'Boyle & Jack Beaky  
18 Hole Singles S/F  September 23  
1st  Eileen Murrihy 27 pts
2nd  Karen White 21 pts
Ladies' Masters Final 2018 - 18H S/F  
1st  Geraldine Reddan 32 pts
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 29 pts
3rd  Valerie Shannon 29 pts
Best Qualifier:   Eileen Murrihy  
18 Hole Singles VPar (GOY) September 9  
1st  kathleen Haugh -8
2nd  Eileen Murrihy  -9 
3rd  Val Ross -9
9 Hole S/F Team of 2 - September 2  
1st  Maura O'Boyle / Geraldine Reddan 23 pts
2nd  Kathleen Haugh / Karen White 21 pts
Lady Captain's Prize to the Junior Girls 9H S/F August 30
Winner:  Eimear Keane 20 pts
2nd  Aine Keane 10 pts
NBCRI - 18 Hole Singles S/F August 26
1st  Fiona O'Boyle 39 pts
2nd Maura O'Boyle 36 pts
3rd  Kathleen Haugh 34 pts
18 Hole Singles S/F August 15/19
1st  Bridie Hanrahan 35 pts
2nd  Karen White 33 pts
3rd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 29 pts
Londis Open Day 18H S/F August 13
Winner:  Yvonne O'Keeffe 40 pts
2nd  Deirdre Molyneaux 38 pts
3rd  Sheila O'Grady 38 pts
4th  Kay Enright 37 pts 
5th  Fiona O'Boyle  36 pts 
18 Hole Singles Stroke - August 12  
1st  Eileen Murrihy 106 - 37 = 69
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 83 - 12 = 71
3rd  Valerie Ross 99 - 22 = 77
18 Hole S/F August 5
1st  Bernadette O'Gorman 31 pts
2nd  Kathleen Haugh 28 pts
9 Hole Re-entry 2 card to count - July
Winner:  Val Ross 21+19=40 pts
2nd:  Valerie Shannon 18+14=32 pts
Lady Captain's Day (Ann White) 18 Hole S/F July 28
Winner:  Maura O'Boyle 35 pts
2nd  Evanna Farrelly 33 pts
3rd  Helen McGrath 33 pts
4th  Yvonne O'Keeffe 32 pts
Front 9:  Kathleen Haugh 19 pts
Back 9:  Evelyn Kelly 19 pts
Best 30 plus H'Cap:  Eileen Murrihy 31 pts
Committee prize:  Karen White 29 pts
Past Captain:  Valerie Shannon 29 pts
Longest Drive:  Yvonne O'Keeffe  
Nearest the Pin:  Evelyn Kelly  
Visitors' Prize:  Maureen Clune 21 pts
Cogan's Open Day 18 Hole S/F July 23 (69 played)  
Winner:  Fiona O'Boyle 39 pts
2nd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 39 pts
3rd  Frances Bergin (Ennis) 35 pts
4th Breda Reid (East Clare) 34 pts
5th Mary Brennan (East Clare) 34 pts
6th  Mary McNamara 34 pts
Front 9  Anne Dunne (Ennis) 21 pts
Back 9 Margaret Lynch (East Clare) 20 pts
18 Hole S/F July 20  
1st  Ann White 33 pts
2nd  Karen White 32 pts
3rd  Bridie Hanrahan 31 pts 
18 Hole Stroke (GOY) July 15  
1st  Ann White 96-28=67 Nett
2nd Mairead Bergin 84-13=71 Nett
3rd  Claire McNamara 104-33=71 Nett
18 Hole S/F July 8
1st  Valerie Ross 39 pts
2nd  Maura Burke 38 pts
3rd  Mairead Bergin 35 pts
Lady Captain's Charity Day July 1 - in aid of Diebetes Federation of Ireland
Members  
1st  Bernadette O'Gorman 32 pts 
2nd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 32 pts 
3rd  Val Shannon 31 pts 
4th  Maura O'Boyle 30 pts 
Visitors:    
1st  Rupert Bagnall 34 pts
2nd  Maureen Clune 28 pts
3rd  Philip Ryan 28 pts
4th  Sue Mullen 28 pts
9 Hole June Re-entry Ringer  
Winner:  Ann White 26.5
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 29.5
18 Hole S/F June 25 - NOZOMI Open Day  
Winner:  Maura Killackey (Roscrea) 41 pts
2nd  Irene Neylon (Kilkee) 40 pts
Best Gross:  Val Shannon 26 pts
3rd Collette Colleran (Dromoland) 34 pts
4th  Kitty Quinn (Dromoland) 32 pts 
5th  Mary O'Brien (Adare) 32 pts 
Front Nine:  Fiona O'Boyle 18 pts 
Back Nine:  Marie O'Sullivan (Adare)  21 pts
18 Hole S/F June 23 - President, Len Wilson's Prize to the Ladies  
Winner:  Val Shannon 33 pts
2nd  Claire McNamara 40 pts
3rd Mairead Bergin 36 pts
18 Hole Weekly S/F June 17  
1st Mairead Bergin 33 pts
2nd  Val Shannon 33 pts
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle 32 pts
18 Hole Weekly S/F June 10  
1st  Ann White 36 pts
2nd Valerie Ross 33 pts
3rd  Maura Burke 29 pts
18 Hole Weekly S/F June 3  
1st  Maura O'Boyle 34 pts
2nd  Ann White 30 pts
3rd Geraldine Reddan 29 pts
Jim Finnerty Memorial 18 Hole S/F  June 2  
Ladies:  1st  Fiona O'Boyle 35 pts
  2nd Karen White 33 pts
  3rd  Claire Ruane 30 pts
Junior Girls:  1st  Aine Keane 25 pts
         2nd Eimear Keane 14 pts
9 Hole May Re-entry Ringer  
1st  Fiona O'Boyle 29.2nett
2nd  Maura O'Boyle 30.5nett
3rd  Eileen Murrihy 31 nett
R&A 9-Hole Championship Qualifier May 27  
Winner:  Karen White 21 pts
2nd  Jenny White 18 pts
3rd  Valerie Ross 17 pts
Captain Noel Connellan's Prize to the Ladies 18H S/F May 20  
Winner:  Claire Ruane 34 pts
2nd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 33 pts
3rd  Geraldine Reddan 31 pts
18 Hole Singles V.Par May 13  
1st  Mary McNamara -2
2nd  Maura Burke -2
3rd  Valerie Ross -2
18 Hole Singles S/F May 6  
1st  Mary McNamara  35 pts 
2nd  Evelyn Kelly  32 pts 
3rd  Valerie Ross 30 pts
9 Hole April Re-entry Ringer  
1st  Mary McNamara 27.5nett
2nd  Eileen Murrihy  28 nett 
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle 28 nett
Teams Competition - better drive / 2 scores to count S/F  
Winners:  Fiona O'Boyle, Maura Burke, Eileen Murrihy with 94 pts  
18 Hole Stroke (GOY) April 22  
1st  Val Shannon 70 nett
2nd  Geraldine Reddan 73 nett
3rd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 73 nett
Open 9-hole re-entry S/F weekend April 14/15
Winner - Val Shannon 15 pts
2nd  Kathleen Twomey 14 pts
3rd  Maura O'Boyle 13 pts
18 Hole Singles Stroke April 8
1st  Geraldine Reddan 71 nett
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 74 nett
3rd  Yvonne O'Keeffe 75 nett
Annual Outing at Glasson Hotel & Golf Resort - April 3
Winners: Claire Ruane, Geraldine Reddan, Mary Clancy 46 pts
2nd  Deirdre Molyneaux, Bernadette O'Gorman, Nora O'Brien, Nell Fitzgerald 44 pts
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle, Karen White, AgnesAnn Collins, Helen White 39 pts
18H Singles S/F April 1  
1st  Maura O'Boyle 32 pts
2nd Jenny White 27 pts
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle 24 pts
9 Hole Stroke / re-entry - March  
1st  Fiona O'Boyle 38 nett
2nd Mary McNamara 38.5nett
18H S/F Singles March 25 - Easter Hamper  
Winner:   Kathleen Twomey 38 pts
2nd Geraldine Reddan 31 pts
3rd Maura O;Boyle 31 pts
18H S/F Singles March 11 (G.O.Y.)  
1st   Fiona O'Boyle  33 pts 
2nd  Claire Ruane  31 pts 
3rd   Valerie Shannon  31 pts 
Winter League Results:   
1st  Fiona O'Boyle, Eileen Murrihy, Ann White 67 pts
2nd  Val Shannon, Kathleen Haugh, Kathleen Twomey  53 pts 
3rd  Bernie O'Connor, Mary McNamara, Maura O'Boyle  46 pts 
13H S/F Singles 25 February  
1st  Ann White 19 pts
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle  18 pts 
13H S/F Singles 4 February  
1st  Bernie O'Connor  22 pts 
2nd  Valerie Shannon  18 pts 
3rd  Evelyn Kelly  18 pts 
13H S/F Singles 28 January  
1st  Claire Ruane 23 pts
2nd Deirdre Molyneaux 18 pts
13H S/F Singles 10 / 14 January  
1st  Mary McNamara 25 pts
2nd  Ann White 23 pts
3rd  Karen White 23 pts
   
Results April - December 2017:  
13H S/F Singles 27/31 December  
1st  Eileen Murrihy 24 pts
2nd  Mary McNamara 24 pts
13H S/F Singles 20/23 December  
1st  KathleenTwomey 31 pts
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 25 pts
9H S/F Singles 16 December - Christmas Hamper  
Winner KathleenTwomey  
2nd  Maura O'Boyle  
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle  
4th  Marian Treacy  
13H S/F Singles 3 December  
1st  Valerie Shannon 22 pts
2nd Fiona O'Boyle 22 pts
3rd  Karen White 21 pts
November 9-Hole re-entry  
1st  Mary McNamara 20 pts
2nd Geraldine Reddan 15 pts
13H Stableford 15/19 November  
1st  Eileen Murrihy 25 pts
2nd Bernie O'Connor 22 pts

 

12H Team 5 November (AGM)
Winners:  V Shannon, K Twomey, M Burke, E Murrihy
Runners Up: K White, B O'Connor, G Reddan, E Kelly
Club Outing at Shannon Golf Club 28 October - Scramble
Despite the 'Biblical' state of the Course, the day was enjoyed by all  .....
Winners:  Fiona O'Boyle, Evelyn Kelly, Nora O'Brien
Runners Up:  Kathleen Haugh, Bernie O'Connor, Ann White

 

GOY 2017:  Geraldine Reddan
18 Hole V Par - 8 October  
1st   Geraldine Reddan - 4
2nd  Evelyn Kelly - 5
3rd  Kathleen Haugh - 5
Ladies' Masters Final 2017 - 18H S/F  
Winner:  Fiona O'Boyle 32 pts
2nd  Geraldine Reddan 31 pts
3rd  Ann White 27 pts
Best Qualifier  
Maura O'Boyle  
Mixed Matchplay 2017  
Winners:  Karen White & Jack Beakey
Fr Tuohy Memorial 26 September  
1st  Marion Brennan 35 pts
2nd  Valerie Shannnon 29 pts
3rd  Ann White 29 pts
Team Event 24 September  
1st V Shannon, K White, G Reddan 62.2 nett
18 Hole Stableford 17 September  
1st  Kathleen Haugh 36 pts
2nd Valerie Ross 35 pts
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle 34 pts
18 Hole Mixed Scramble 3 September  
Winners:  Eileen Murrihy, Martin Glenny, Colin Stewart 106 pts
2nd Maura O'Boyle, Brendan Reddan, Jim Dowling & Gerry Gallagher 100 pts
NBCRI 18 Hole Stableford 20 August  
1st  Aine Keane 36 pts
2nd Valerie Shannon 35 pts
3rd  Kathleen Twomey 34 pts
9 Hole Best 2 Cards – August  
Winner: Maura O’Boyle 33 pts
2nd Mary Clancy 32 pts
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle 31 pts
Londis Open Day 14 August  
1st  Kathleen Haugh 35 pts
2nd  Mary Geoghegan (v) 35 pts
3rd  Nuala O'Boyle (v) 34 pts
4th  Catherine Quinn (Dromoland) 32 pts
18 Hole Stroke 12 August  
1st  Geraldine Reddan 72 nett
2nd  Ann White 72 nett
3rd  Kathleen Haugh 78 nett
9 Hole Ringer - July  
Winner – Karen White 25.5 nett
2nd  Fiona O’Boyle 28 nett
3rd  Kathleen Haugh 29 nett
4th  Eileen Murrihy 31 nett
Lady Captain Fiona's Day 23 July  
Winner:  Kathleen Haugh  39 pts
2nd  Evelyn Kelly   39 pts (count back
3rd  Karen White 37 pts
4th  Claire McNamara   34 pts
5th   Geraldine Reddan 33 pts
6th   Eileen Murrihy 32 pts
Best 36 H/C:   Maura O'Boyle  
Past Captain:  Della Malone  
Best Committee Member:  Ann White  
Cogan's Open Day - 3 Ball Rumble  
Winners:  Maura Burke, Evelyn Kelly, Bernie O'Connor  
18 Hole Stableford 11 July  
1st  Fiona O’Boyle 39 pts
2nd  Valerie Ross   38 pts
3rd  Ann White   38 pts
18 Hole Stableford 9 July  
1st  Valerie Ross   38 pts
2nd  Ann White   38 pts
3rd  Maura O’Boyle 35 pts
9 Hole 3 Clubs (incls Putter) - June  
Winner – Fiona O’Boyle   16 pts
2nd  Eileen Murrihy   15 pts
NOZOMI Open Day 26 June  
1st  Sinead Sexton   36 pts
2nd  Chloe Duggan   34 pts
3rd  Valerie Shannon 34 pts
Presidents Prize 24 June 2017  
1st  Valerie Shannon   67 nett
2nd  Yvonne O’Keeffe 70 nett
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle   72 nett
4th  Ann White 72 nett
5th  Aine Burke   73 nett
18 Hole Stableford 18 June  
1st  Mary McNamara   34 pts
2nd  Valerie Ross   33 pts
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle 32 pts
Lady Captains’ Charity 4 June  
1st  Mairead Bergin 33 pts
2nd  Fiona O’Boyle   33 pts
3rd  Geraldine Reddan   31 pts
9 Hole – 3 Cards to Count May  
Winner – Kathleen Twomey   
2nd  Eileen Murrihy  
3rd  Valerie Ross   
Captains’ Prize to the Ladies 21 May  
1st  Geraldine Reddan   32 pts
2nd  Karen White   32 pts
3rd  Ann White   32 pts
9 Hole Ringer - April  
Winner – Mary McNamara 26 nett
2nd  Kathleen Haugh   27 nett
3rd  Geraldine Reddan   27.5 nett
4th  Fiona O’Boyle   29.5 nett
5th  Ann White   29.5 nett

 

 

You are here: Home RESULTS / FIXTURES LADIES RESULTS